Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Tony Robert
Fleury
French painter
born 1837- died 1912

Also known as:
Tony Robert Fleury

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:

Son of:

President of:
Societe des Artistes Francais


Biographical Information

TONY ROBERT-FLEURY (1837—1912), French painter, was born in Paris, and studied under his father and under Delaroche and Léon Cogniet. His first picture at the Salon, in 1866, was a large historical composition of the Warsaw Massacres on April 8, 1861. In the following year his Old Women in the Place Navone, Rome was bought for the Luxembourg Museum, as was also the Last Day of Corinth in 1870. In 1880 he painted a ceiling for the Luxembourg, representing The Glorification of French Sculpture. Tony Robert-Fleury became president of the Societe des Artistes Francais in succession to Bouguereau. He acquired a great reputation for his historical compositions and portraits; and from his atelier [were] issued a great number of the best-known painters of [his time].

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Portraits

Portrait of a Child

1868
Oil on panel
35 x 26.5 cm
(13.78" x 10.43")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Portrait of a Child
Portrait of a Woman

1868
Oil on panel
46.5 x 30 cm
(18.31" x 11.81")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Portrait of a Woman
Portrait of a Seated Woman

Oil on canvas
93 x 67 cm
(36.61" x 26.38")
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-20
Portrait of a Seated Woman